Scoil Phádraig Naofa

School Website Privacy Statement

PRIVACY POLICY

Website of Scoil Phádraig Naofa (www.scoilphadraigdunmanway.ie)

Scoil Phádraig Naofa is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to www.scoilphadraigdunmanway.ie (“our website”). This privacy statement relates to our practices in connection with our website and is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services. Scoil Phádraig Naofa fully respects your right to privacy.  We will not collect personal information/personal data about you when you visit our website.

By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of your information under the terms of this privacy statement which is in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you choose to provide to us.

What Information Do We Collect?

When you visit our website you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis, and
  • Statistical web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse through our website(s)

Information, Personal and NON-PERSONAL, You Choose to Provide

Email address

Scoil Phádraig Naofa does not collect any personal data about you on this website.

Web Site Use Information

Where you visit our website, certain non-personal data is available to us through our internet service provider.  This non-personal data is collected on a statistical, aggregate, non-individual basis.  This information may include the IP address from which you access our website, the type of internet browser used to access our website, the type of operating system used to access our website, the “top-level” domain name used (ie, .com, .org, etc.), the date and time of your visit to our website and the number of pages you visited on our website

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

Any information, which you provide by email is not made available to any third parties and is only used by Scoil Phádraig Naofa in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries which you have raised or to address any other feedback which you send us)

Disclosure to Other People:

We do not disclose, sell or distribute any personal information which you send to us to any third parties.  We may pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties, but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.  Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

IP Addresses:

An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you use the internet. When you visit any web page in our website, our servers log your IP address. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information.

 

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are a feature of web browser software that allows web servers to recognise the computer used to access a website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by a user’s web browser on the user’s hard drive

Cookies can remember what information a user accesses on one web page to simplify subsequent interactions with that web site by the same user or to use the information to streamline the web page and to complete commercial transactions over the Internet. Cookies should make your online experience easier and more personalized

 Our website uses cookies to keep track of your access to the site. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device

Your browser will give you the option of preventing websites using cookies, or deleting cookies that have been accepted.  Your browser’s help service or help manual will show you how this is done. If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can “turn off” the cookie acceptance setting on your browser setting.  However you must note that this may stop our website from working properly on your device. If you do not change your browser settings to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit our website. If you continue to use our website, you agree and consent to our use of cookies on your device

Security

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to guard against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage and we will do our best to ensure that all records we hold remain secure in line with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018. We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing appropriate physical and technical measures. We review our security procedures regularly

 

Retention

We do not retain your personal data for longer than it is necessary for us to comply with the purpose for which you gave it to us.  Any personal data which you provide to us using this website will be used in line with the purposes for which you provided it (e.g. to contact you and answer any queries or to address any other feedback) and after this purpose has been completed, we will delete your personal data.

 

Accessing Your Information

You are entitled to see the information we hold about you. On written request, we supply copies of your personal data, which you may have supplied to us using our website.  If you wish to obtain copies of this personal data, you should write to the Board of Management of Scoil Phádraig Naofa at Sackville Street, Dunmanway, Co. Cork. P47 YF85 and ask that it provides you with an Access Request Form. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than a month to process.  If you discover that Scoil Phádraig Naofa holds inaccurate information about you, you can request that we correct/delete that information.

 

Websites Linked to Our Website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website

 

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding

 

By using our website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on our website to keep you abreast of any developments

 

Contacting Us

If you are concerned about how your personal data is processed by our website, please bring your concerns to our attention using the contact details below:

 

The Board of Management,

Scoil Phádraig Naofa

Sackville Street,

Dunmanway,

Co. Cork.

P47 YF85

 

or by email to info@scoilphadraigdunmanway.ie

 

SCOIL PHÁDRAIG NAOFA PRIMARY SCHOOL COVID RESPONSE PLAN August 2020.

*This is a living document and will be changed as circumstances require.*

Anxious / Ill children:

If your child is displaying anxiety and needs particular attention, please send me an email so that I can alert his class teacher.  Also if your son’s health, or that of a close family member, places him in a high risk category please contact me in confidence on sphnd@hotmail.com  

Procedures for dealing with a child/staff member with Covid-like symptoms:   If a child feels ill in school, regardless of symptoms, parents will be contacted and asked to take him home.  He will be brought to an isolation area in the halla. Parents/Guardians will be contacted and will be asked to collect the sick person immediately.  They will be advised to contact their GP for advice.  If the doctor advises that they should be tested for Covid-19 they should isolate until test results are received.  If he is tested for Covid 19, on medical advice, he will have to stay at home until the result of this test is declared to be negative.  If the test is positive he must stay at home for 14 days from the first display of symptoms.  HSE advice will be sought to determine who else, in his class/pod, needs to be tested and parents will be advised accordingly – keeping details of the children in question confidential.

Once the child/staff member has been brought home from the Isolation Room this room will be sanitised before any other person is allowed to use it. 

Extended assembly times:  We will increase our assembly time by ten minutes (8:50a.m. – 9:10a.m.) to reduce the number of children coming into the school at the same time.  Classes will have a set walkway to their classroom.

Early collection:  If a child needs to be collected early for any reason, the parent/guardian must advise the school in advance by either notifying the teacher by email or phoning the school on 023 8845458 or 086 8867529

Classroom Organisation:  Each classroom will have the furniture arranged so that the children are one metre apart insofar as this is possible.  This may require the storage presses to be removed from the classroom to increase the space available. Signs will be posted throughout the school to remind everyone what they need to do.

Pods / Bubbles: The children will be reminded about how to wash their hands properly, how to keep within their classroom bubbles and how to socially distance.  Unfortunately they will not be allowed to play with children outside their bubble. The children in each bubble will be able to play together outside – while social distancing.  Last year’s teacher will put the pods together, based on whatever groups she feels will work best together.  It is really important that you, as parents, reiterate what is being said in school but also to assure the boys that they do not need to be worried. 

Outdoor playtime:  Each class (bubble) will play in a designated area in the field / yard.  They will be given 10 minutes outdoor break and 20 minutes outdoor playtime to allow time to ventilate the classrooms. 

Hand Sanitiser:  All classes will have a hand sanitizer in their classroom as well as having access to their classroom sink and soap.  The boys will be required to sanitise their hands on arrival in school, before eating, after outdoor play and after PE. 

Class equipment:  Each child should have a pencil case, drinks bottle and lunch box that are easily wiped clean.  They must be clearly labelled as any lost property that is not labelled will have to be disposed.  He should not be given any food that he cannot open on his own.  He should leave his pencil case in school so ideally he should have additional stationery at home if necessary.

School coats:  Coats will be hung on the back of your child’s chair or kept in his schoolbag

Please teach your child how to wash his hands properly.  Remember that sanitiser only works on visibly clean hands.  A child friendly video is available on: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDjcJ-fSUgg

Homework: There will be no homework assigned for the first two weeks. Decisions on the assigning of homework will be made at a later date. 

While all children will be welcome back to school, we would remind parents that, where children are displaying colds, coughs or flu like symptoms, they should not be sent to school.  Children who display such symptoms in school will be isolated and parents asked to collect them from the school.

Library:  There will be no library service available to the boys – as it is not possible to sanitise these shared books.  Please send in a book for your child to read himself in the event that he finishes work early. 

P.E.  A restricted P.E. programme will be taught by teachers with the safety of children in mind.   

Rented Books: Books will be given to boys on the first day back to school. These will be the child’s books for the year. There will be no sharing of books with other children or teachers.

Scoil Phádraig Naofa Covid 19 Policy

Scoil Phádraig Naofa is committed to providing a safe and healthy workplace for all our staff and a safe learning environment for all our pupils. To ensure that, we have developed the following COVID-19 Response Plan. The BOM and all school staff are responsible for the implementation of this plan and a combined effort will help contain the spread of the virus. We will:

  • continue to monitor our COVID-19 response and amend this plan in consultation with our staff
  • provide up to date information to our staff and pupils on the Public Health advice issued by the HSE and Gov.ie
  • display information on the signs and symptoms of COVID-19 and correct hand-washing techniques
  • agree with staff, a worker representative who is easily identifiable to carry out the role outlined in this plan
  • inform all staff and pupils of essential hygiene and respiratory etiquette and physical distancing requirements
  • adapt the school to facilitate physical distancing as appropriate in line with the guidance and direction of the Department of Education
  • keep a contact log to help with contact tracing
  • ensure staff engage with the induction / familiarisation briefing provided by the Department of Education
  • implement the agreed procedures to be followed in the event of someone showing symptoms of COVID-19 while at school
  • provide instructions for staff and pupils to follow if they develop signs and symptoms of COVID-19 during school time
  • implement cleaning in line with Department of Education advice

All school staff will be consulted on an ongoing basis and feedback is encouraged on any concerns, issues or suggestions.

This can be done through the Lead Worker Representative(s), who will be supported in line with the agreement between the Department and education partners.

Signed: Claire Crowley                              Date: 28/8/20